Thursday, July 16, 2009

Sleep Deprivation...already?!

So, last night at church, I had to excuse myself and sneak out the back...I was struggling to keep my eyes open and wasn't hearing a word of what the minister was saying. Thankfully Chad and I had driven seperately due to his work schedule, so he stayed and took notes while the kids attended their class...I on the other hand, drove home in a daze, crawled in to bed with my clothes on and went to sleep by 7:30pm! I didn't keep track of how many times I had to get up to use the restroom until 5am. At that point, I made little mental notes each time I had to get out of bed...5am, 5:30am, 5:50am, 6:30am, 7am (which is when I finally relented and just stayed awake). I think before 5am, I had probably gotten up 10-12 times. I'm waking up all night long to her literally banging on my bladder...it feels like she's putting her feet on my ribs and pushing down to stretch.

I actually called my doctor yesterday to tell him how tired I've been lately. I was concerned...my level of exhaustion just seemed a bit extreme. For example, it is taking 5-10 seconds to respond to my kids when they're talking to me - can you believe that THEY are actually getting exxasperated with ME?!?! lol! Driving doesn't seem all that safe right now as my reaction time is so slow, so I've been limiting where I go throughout the day. Anyways, my doctor checked my progesterone levels and said that they were low and so I started taking progesterone last night....apparently progesterone can affect your energy/mood in a big way, so I'm hoping that will help!

On a more positive note, Lillie Anna seems to be growing beautifully...my belly amazingly just keeps getting bigger. The kids talk about her constantly and enjoy watching my stomach take all different shapes as she moves inside. I've noticed that she gets the hiccups a LOT. :) I'm sooooo very ready to have my own body back and am pretty much over this pregnancy, both physically and emotionally...and now that she's constantly kicking my ribs, her movements no longer bring those sweet loving feelings. haha! I've been thinking a lot lately about who she'll look like...what she'll be like...I'm very ready to meet our little girl!

6 comments:

Melody said...

Let me know if you need ANYTHING! Trust me I know how miserable those last two months are. Just do what has to be done and leave the rest. Chad will pick up the slack :)

Hugs to you,
Melody

Chad and Lindsey Eason said...

Ok Mel, two days of Progesterone and I'm already seeing a difference! YAY!

Jamie said...

Yay! Not long to go now!
Can't WAIT to meet this lil' bit of mischief you're cookin'!!! LOL

And ditto on the part about being ready to have my body back! Particularly my bladder!

Teresa said...

So sorry Lindsey. Glad the progesterone is helping!

Page said...

Oh, I so SO understand how you feel! I am ready to have my body back as well and told Rob that this has been the most miserable I think I have ever been. (I should point out that I have a cold and cough as well currently.) I have to say it makes me feel so much better to know that you have to go to the bathroom as much as I do every night!! LOL! I'm just so ready to meet my baby and feel like I have a little control over my body again!!

Sarah said...

That is so good to know about the progesterone!
I'm feeling ya on sleep deprivation and being ready to have my body back. I can't believe it's almost time for our babies to be here!